Colonie Central High School masthead graphic
Colonie Central High School bottom masthead graphic

 

Our Schools navigation headingclick to visit Colonie Central High School home pageclick to visit Lisha Kill Middle School home pageclick to visit Sand Creek Middle School home pageclick to visit Forest Park Elementary home pageclick to visit Roessleville Elementary home pageclick to visit Saddlewood Elementary home pageclick to visit Shaker Road Elementary home pageclick to visit Veeder Elementary home page
Colonie Central High School News

Colonie Winter Athletes Have Exceptional Season

Congratulations to all South Colonie winter coaches and athletes for a great sports season.

Girls Varsity Bowling  

Coach Grugan, Katie Rivers, Carol Anne Manzer, Natalya Porcello, Quinn Hodson, Amanda Chrzanowski, Dakota Deitz, Abbey Fruiterman, Shealynn Peckowitz, Caitlyn Kelly

  • Suburban Council Champions - Section 2 Champions - NYS  Champions

  • Amanda Chrzanowski- Suburban Council Girls Bowling- 2017 MVP

  • 1st team All Stars- Quinn Hodson, Caitlyn Kelly, Shealynn Peckowitz, Natalya Porcello

  • 2nd team- Carol Anne Manzer, 3rd team- Dakota Deitz, HM-Katie Rivers

Boys Varsity Bowling

  • Section 2 Runner-ups

  • Suburban Council All Star -2nd Team Kenny Livengood 3rd Team Justin Blink,  HM- Adam Ballard, Jeff Harris, Cole Champagne, Jaret Benedetto

Varsity Cheerleading  

  • 2017 Section 2 Champions

Boys Varsity Hockey

  • Section 2 Honorable Mention: Zachary Turnbull

Boys Indoor Track & Field

  • Jeremiah House  - 55 meter Hurdles - NYS Champion

  • Jeremiah House, Mike Hermance, Carlos Brito, Andrew Shaw 

  • Section 2 Champions & 4th in NYS -4 x 400 meter relay

  • Girls Indoor Track & Field

  • Kathryn Tenney- NYS Qualifier in the 1500 meters

Girls Varsity Basketball

  • Suburban Council All Star 2nd team - Aliyah Wright

Boys Varsity Basketball 

  • Suburban Council Champions & Section 2 Runner-ups

  • Suburban Council All Stars- Bryce Waterman- 3rd Team

  • Suburban Council MVP- Isaiah Moll

  • News Channel 13 All-Star - Isaiah Moll

  • Section 2 All Stars- Brendan Molson, Isaiah Moll

  • Senior All Stars- Brendan Molson and Josh Paszkowski

  • Daily Gazette All Area Boys Basketball Team:

  • Isaiah Moll - First Team

  • Bryce Waterman & Brendan Molson - Honorable Mentions

  • Suburban Council Coach of the Year -Ken Dagostino

Academics

  • Seven varsity winter teams received Scholar Athlete recognition from New York State